• Welcome to New Hampshire Underground.
[…] "Unless there has been a transfer of jurisdiction (1) pursuant to clause 17 by a federal acquisition of land with State consent, or (2) by cession from the State to the Federal Government,
or unless the Federal Government has reserved jurisdiction upon the admission of the State, the Federal Government possesses no legislative jurisdiction over any area within a State, such
jurisdiction being for exercise entirely by the State..." Mason Co. v. Tax Commissioner, 302 U.S. 186 (1937)"

5 U.S.C. 556(d): "Except as otherwise provided by statute,the proponent of a rule or order has the burden of proof."

All legislation is prima facie territorial.' State vs. Carter, 27 N.J.l. 499; People vs. Merrill, 2 Park.Crim.Rep. 590, 596.

"First.