• Welcome to New Hampshire Underground.
[…] (1)(a) Every individual having for the taxable year gross income which equals or exceeds the exemption amount,"

26 USC 63(c)STANDARD DEDUCTION.- (A)$5,000; (B)$4,400; (C)$3,000; or (D)$2,500

(or the amounts that are specified for the particular tax year;

26 USC 1(a) " ..The is hereby imposed on the taxable income of ... a tax determined in accordance with the following table;"

or other applicable subsection of IRC 1;

I can find only one other regulation which makes income subject to the federal income tax and

that is at:

26 CFR 1.1-1 Income tax on individuals. "(a) General rule. (1) Section 1 of the Code imposes an income tax on the income of every individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States and, to the extent provided by section 871(b) or 877(b), on the income of a nonresident alien individual. ...(ii) ...shall apply to the income effectively connected with the conduct of
a trade or business in the United States ..."

Defendant(s) have not been conducting a trade or business in the United States.

"Unless there has been a transfer of jurisdiction (1) pursuant to clause 17 by a federal acquisition of land with State consent, or (2) by cession from the State to the Federal Government,