• Welcome to New Hampshire Underground.
[…] (D) "...foreign and gas extraction income ..."
(E) "...citizens entitled to the benefits of section 931 and
the section 936 tax credit..."
(F) "...residents of Puerto Rice ..."
(G) "...income tax liability incurred to the Virgin Islands.."
(H) "...income derived from Guam..."
(I) "...China Trade Act corporations..."
(J) "...income of a controlled foreign corporation ..."
(K) "...income from the insurance of U.S. risks..."
(L) "...international boycott factor...atributable taxes and
income under section 999..."
(M) "...income attributable to the operation of an agreement
vessel under section 607 of the Merchant Marine Act of 1936...";

and within the meaning of;

"Except as otherwise provided in this subtitle," of 26 USC 61(a);

26 USC 6012(a) says: "General Rule.-Returns with respect to income taxes under Subtitle A shall be made by the following:
(1)(a) Every individual having for the taxable year gross income which equals or exceeds the exemption amount,"

26 USC 63(c)STANDARD DEDUCTION.- (A)$5,000; (B)$4,400; (C)$3,000; or (D)$2,500

(or the amounts that are specified for the particular tax year;

26 USC 1(a) " ..The is hereby imposed on the taxable income of ... a tax determined in accordance with the following table;"