• Welcome to New Hampshire Underground.
[…] > (2) gross income which is connected with the conduct of a trade
> or business within the United States.
>
> 26 USC 882(b) GROSS INCOME.- In the case of a foreign
> corporation, except where the context clearly indicates
> otherwise, gross income includes only-
>     (1) gross income which is derived from sources within the
> United states and which is not effectively connected with the
> conduct of a trade or business within the United States, and
>     (2) gross income which is effectively connected with the
> conduct of a trade or business within the United States.
>
> 26 USC  6011(a): "General Rule.-When required by the
> regulations prescribed by the Secretary any person made liable
> for any tax imposed by this title, or with respect to the
> collection thereof, shall make a return or statement according
> to the forms and regulations prescribed by the Secretary.  Every
> person required to make a return or statement shall include
> therein the information required by such forms or regulation."
>
> "U.S. Constitution
>     Article I Section 8 Clause 1. "The Congress hall have power
> to lay and collect taxes, Duties, Imposts and Excises..."
>     Article I Section 8 Clause 14 "To make Rules for the
> Government ..."
>     Article I Section 8 Clause 17 "To exercise exclusive