• Welcome to New Hampshire Underground.
[…] RSA 91-A:3, II(a). See Appeal of Plantier, 126 N.H. 500 (1985). (employee with a right to meeting must be given notice of the meeting and its purpose.); Johnson v. Nash, 135 N.H. 534 (1992) (public posting of meeting without indicating topics to be discussed insufficient). Note, discussions regarding a public official, as opposed to a public employee, do not qualify for this exemption.

· "The hiring of any person as a public employee." RSA 91-A:3, II(b).

· "Matters which, if discussed in public, would likely affect adversely the reputation of any person, other than a member of the body or agency itself, unless such person requests an open meeting." RSA 91-A:3, II(c).

· "Consideration of the acquisition, sale, or lease of real or personal property which, if discussed in public, would likely benefit a party or parties whose interests are adverse to those of the general community." RSA 91-A:3, II(d).

· "Consideration or negotiation of pending claims or litigation which has been threatened in writing or filed against a body . . . until the claim or litigation has been fully adjudicated or otherwise settled." RSA 91-A:3, II(e).

· "Consideration of applications by the adult parole board under RSA 651-A. RSA 91-A:3, II(f).

· "Consideration of security-related issues bearing on the immediate safety of security personnel or inmates at the county correctional facilities by county correctional superintendents or their designees. RSA 91-A:3(g).

· "Consideration of applications by the business finance authority under RSA 162-A:7-10 and 162-A:13 where consideration of an application in public session would cause harm to the applicant or would inhibit full discussion of the application." RSA 91-A:3(h).

As for sanctions for non-compliance:

Quote
For violations of the open meetings, a court may award attorney's fees to the prevailing party. R.S.A. 91-A:8(I). A court may also void any action taken during a closed meeting. R.S.A. 91-A:8(II).

Regarding notice:

Quote
Notice requirements are the same as for regular meetings. Penalties are the same as for any other violation of the Statute. See RSA 91-A:8; Voelbel v. Town of Bridgewater, 140 N.H. 446 (1995); Carter v. City of Nashua, 113 N.H. 407 (1973); Stoneman v. Tamworth Sch. Dist., 114 N.H. 371 (1974).

As for minutes, they are required to keep minutes and release them to the public absent an exception:

Quote
Requirement of Minutes. Minutes of proceedings in nonpublic session "shall be kept and the record of all actions shall be promptly made available for public inspection." RSA 91-A:3, III.

Minutes and decisions reached in nonpublic session are to be disclosed within 72 hours of the meeting. The only exception to this requirement is that if the public body "by recorded vote of 2/3 of the members present . . . determine that divulgence of the information likely would affect adversely the reputation of any person other than a member of the body or agency itself, or render the proposed action ineffective, or pertain to terrorism, more specifically, to matters relating to the preparation for and the carrying out of all emergency functions, developed by local or state safety officials that are directly intended to thwart a deliberate act that is intended to result in widespread or severe damage to property or widespread injury or loss of life." RSA 91-A:3, III.

Finally, the non-public meeting must be moved for and seconded during a public meeting, and the specific statutory authority for the non-public meeting must be set forth:

Quote
The Statute provides that "(n)o body or agency may enter nonpublic session, except by a motion properly made and seconded." RSA 91-A:3, I(a).

The Statute requires the motion to "state on its face the specific exemption under paragraph II which is relied upon as foundation for the nonpublic session." RSA 91-A:3, I(b).