• Welcome to New Hampshire Underground.
[…] from the Secretary, pay such tax to the internal revenue officer with whom the return is filed, and shall pay such tax at the time and place fixed for filing the return (determined without regard to any extension of time for filing the return).

So according to this section, if you are required(*) to file a tax return, you are required(*) to pay the tax owed(****), to pay it at the time you file your return, and to pay it to the internal revenue officer with whom you file the return.

But who says you?re required(*) to file the return? Turn back to section 6012(a) of the code, 26 U.S.C. ? 6012(a), which provides:

26 U.S.C. ? 6012(a)
Returns with respect to income taxes * * * shall(*) be made by the following:
(1)(A) Every individual having for the taxable year gross income which equals or exceeds the exemption amount * * *.