• Welcome to New Hampshire Underground.
[…] G. Stewart for the Executive Attorneys, (2) Joan Lapara for the Justice Management, and (3) Wm. E. Bordley for the Marshals; at their F.O.I.A. page http://www.usdoj.gov/oip/04_4.html

-- * 5 USC 2902(c) over at http://vlex.com/vid/19265918 reads that: "The commission of judicial officers and United States attorneys and marshals, appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate...shall be made out and recorded in the Department of Justice under the seal of that department and countersigned by the Attorney General. - - The department seal may not be affixed to the commission before the commission has been signed by the President." **

-- ** So did any of the attorneys for these defendants ever check this out, (for the judge, attorney and marshal) or did they take everything at face value?