• Welcome to New Hampshire Underground.
[…] The judge did
not have authority to do so. Instructions were to go to the NH U.S.A.G.'s office and the results
are stated above.

   Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3332(b), District Courts are authorized to impanel additional
special grand juries when the special grand juries already impaneled have more business than
they can properly handle. When impaneling additional special grand juries, a court should make
a finding as to the need; and a court should always make it clear that the special grand jury is being impaneled under 18 U.S.C. § 3331 (and is therefore not subject to the limitations of a
regular grand jury). See Wax v. Motley, 510 F.2d 318 (2d Cir. 1975)..
 
The special grand jury has a duty under 18 U.S.C. § 3332(a) "to inquire into offenses
against the criminal laws of the United States alleged to have been committed within that district."
Such alleged offenses may be brought to the jury's attention by the court or by any attorney
appearing for the United States to present evidence to the jury. It is incumbent upon any such government attorney to whom it is reported that a Federal offense was committed within the