• Welcome to New Hampshire Underground.
[…] Just look at Reno who is serving 8 years instead of 38.  

This isn't about the judge reducing the sentence (there's not a damn thing he can do to reduce the 30 year minimum prison term, that's how Congress wrote the law).  And it isn't about the DOJ dropping the charges.  It's about Ed and Elaine presenting their case to the jury.  

Realistically, Ed is toast, but it's characteristically selfish of him to drag Elaine under the bus with him.

Agreed!

JosephSHaas

Quote from: John Edward Mercier on June 02, 2009, 11:42 AM NHFT
RSA 123:1 doesn't apply.
The applicable NH coverage would be under NH Constitution Part First Article Seven...


Compare:

1. RSA Ch. 123:1 http://www.gencourt.state.nh.us/rsa/html/IX/123/123-1.htm

of: "Jurisdiction* is ceded to the United States of America ...provided, that an accurate description and plan of the lands so owned and occupied, verified by the oath of some officer of the United States having knowledge of the facts, shall be filed with the secretary of this state;.... with:

2. Article 7, N.H. Bill of Rights: " http://www.nh.gov/constitution/billofrights.html